alert

July 4th Week Trash Pickup

white X to close events bar

Question

Do I need a building permit for a swimming pool?

Answer

Yes. The Massachusetts State Building Code – Section 421.0 regulates the installation of both above-ground and in-ground swimming pools. A private swimming pool is defined as any structure that contains over 24 inches of water in depth and which is used, or intended to be used, for swimming or recreational bathing.

This includes in-ground, above ground and on-ground swimming pools, hot tubs and spas. An electrical permit must also be obtained with the building permit before commencing construction of any pools. No pool shall be filled with water or used in any manner before receiving a final inspection by this office and the electrical department.